E Millar, Shows

ABOUT // WORKS // SHOWS // DISCOGRAPHY // CONTACT

to stay up to date about upcoming shows, please sign the Mystery & Wonder Records mailing list: here

2019
(in reverse chronological order)

November 2 - 12, Trading Places residency in Vancouver, BC
Nov 9, with Soma Morse, Giorgio Magnanensi, Sam Shalabi, Josh Zubot, Joshua Stevenson, Omari Newton, Western Front, Vancouver, BC
Nov 8, with Sam Shalabi, Quiet City, Vancouver, BC
Nov 7, NOW (music) Marathon, Western Front, Vancouver, BC
Nov 6, with Sam Shalabi, Hasnaa Fatehi and collaborators, Fish Sung Series, What Lab Art Centre, Vancouver, BC
Nov 5, with Vivianne Houle, Josh Zubot, Sam Shalabi & James Meger, Sawdust Collector, Vancouver, BC
Nov 4, NOW Music Society Workshop, Western Front, Vancouver, BC
Nov 3, with Joda Clément & Mathieu Ruhlmann, Conduit Gallery, Vancouver, BC

CANADIAN ALBUM RELEASE TOUR: Sound of the Mountain with Tetuzi Akiyama and Toshimaru Nakamura
Nov 1, Upstream Music Association, Halifax, NS
Oct 30, Musique pas d’air, Le Knock-Out, Quebec City, QC
Oct 29, Petit Auditorium du Cégep, Victoriaville, QC
Oct 27, Supermusique/Mystery & Wonder/CKUT Presente, Bar Le Ritz PDB, Montreal, QC
Oct 26, IMOO, Ottawa, ON
Oct 25, Admission of Guilt, Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Oct 24, Navigable Straits, Peterborough, ON
Oct 23, Tone Deaf, Kingston, ON
Oct 22, HAVN, Hamilton, ON
*Oct 20, Avant X Festival, Music Gallery, Toronto, ON
*Oct 17-19, send+receive festival, Winnipeg, MB
Oct 16, Sweaty Palms/NME, Edmonton, AB
Oct 14, live on CJSW 90.9FM, Breaking the Tethers, Calgary, AB
Oct 13, Bug Incision, Calgary, AB
*Oct 10- 12, Sounds Like Festival, Saskatoon, SK

Oct 4, Sound of the Mountain, La Plante, Montreal, QC
*Sept 29, Fix it Thyself Workshop, Pop Montreal Festival, Montreal, QC
Sept 28, Sound of the Mountain, Le Vivier, Montreal, QC
Sept 22, Public Workshop with Ensemble SuperMusique, Sala Rossa, Montreal, QC
Sept 18, With IMOO Orchestra, IMOO Festival, Ottawa, ON

July 29, solo, Casa del Popolo, Montreal, QC
July 14, duo with Nik Forrest, Brasserie Beaubien, Montreal, QC
July 2, mardi spaghetti improvised music series with Josten Myburgh (AUS), Anne-F Jacques, Philippe Lauzier, Casa del Popolo, Montreal, QC
*June 17, duo with Christof Kurzmann, Casa del Popolo, Suoni Per Il Popolo Festival, Montreal, QC
*June 16, Ensemble Habitant performs E Millar, J Devries composition Air-Surface, La Plante, Suoni Per Il Popolo Festival, Montreal, QC
*June 12, with Ensemble Supermusique & OMEDOC (France), Eglise Saint-Enfant-Jésus du Mile End, Suoni Per Il Popolo Festival, Montreal, QC
*June 11, trio with Alexandre Saint-Onge, Geneviève Gauthier, Mardi Spaghetti Marathon, Casa del Popolo, Suoni Per Il Popolo Festival, Montreal, QC
 

TOUR Tim Olive (JAPAN) & Anne-F Jacques & Sound of the Mountain
June 2, UPPER, London, Ontario
June 1, TRANZAC, Toronto with Mike Lynn
May 31, Havn, Hamilton with Connor Bennett
May 30, General Assembly, Ottawa
May 26, Sotterenea, Montreal with Martin Tétreault 

*May 17, Birds of a Feather Ensemble with composer Rainer Wiens, Festival International de Musique Actuelle de Victoriaville, Victoriaville, QC

TOUR Yumiko Yoshimoto (JAPAN) & Sound of the Mountain & E Millar solo
May 5, duo with Mira Martin Gray, Audiopollination Series, Array Space, Toronto
May 4, Sound of the Mountain, Common Cafe, Guelph
May 3, Sound of the Mountain,12Cat Collective, Kingston
May 2, Solo, Ottawa, General Assembly
May 1, Solo, Sotterenea, Montreal

April 28, trio with Julie Richard and Anne-F Jacques, Mystery & Wonder Présente, Bar Le Ritz, Montreal

TOUR Gudinni Cortina (MEXICO) & Anne-F Jacques & Sound of the Mountain // OTHER DATES TO COME SIGN UP FOR MAILING LIST.
April 7, General Assembly, Ottawa
April 6, Sotterenea, Montreal

April 2, solo at Rencontres de Musiques Spontanées, Rimouski, Québec
Mar 28, quartet with Alain Lefebvre, Tamara Filyavich and Émilie Fortin, [Bruit] commun #1, Sala Rossa, Montreal
Mar 21, Sound of the Mountain, presented by SuperMusique, Le Livart, Montreal

Mexico City, March 2019
Mar 17 - Sound of the Mountain, Bucareli 69, Mexico City, Mexico
Mar 15 - duo with Carlos Baz, CUBO Series, Mexico City, Mexico
Mar 14 - Solo at Umbral Music Series, Mexico City, Mexico
Mar 7 - performance of composition Licuefacer by Gudinni Cortina with Ensambla Negra, Ex Teresa Arte Actual Museum as part of Modes of Hearing: Art and Sound Practices in Mexico exhibition, Mexico City, Mexico

Feb 28, Sound of the Mountain, Vitrola, Montreal
Feb 27, trio with Joane Hétu, & Guido del Fabbro, Mercredi Musiques, Casa Obscura, Montreal
Feb 24, Sound of the Mountain, Mystery & Wonder Presents, Bar Le Ritz P.D.B. Montreal

Feb 6, 5 on 5 Music and Dance improvisation evening, Sala Rossa, Montreal
Feb 5, solo, Brasserie Beaubien, Montreal
Jan 26, Sound of the Mountain, Geist House, Montreal

*Jan 24, solo at Lux Magna Festival, La Sotterenea, Montreal
Jan 19, duo with Emilie Payeur, Cafe les Renards, Montreal
Jan 18, livestream with Instant Places, Radio Vieux Hull, Gatineau
Jan 8, trio with Adam Saikaley & Craig Pedersen, Mardi Spaghetti Improvised Music Series, Casa del Popolo, Montreal

Jan 5, Sound of the Mountain with Brandon Auger, Open Waters Festival, Halifax, Nova Scotia

2018

Dec 18, duo with Érick d’Orion, Bar Le Ritz P.D.B. Montreal
Nov 27, quartet with Joane Hétu, Michel F. Côté, Adam Saikaley, Vitrola, Montreal

Ensemble Supermusique
Dec 7, Ensemble Supermusique plays the music of Christopher Williams, Goethe Institute, Montreal
Nov 25, Ensemble Supermusique, Public workshop with Christopher Williams, Le Viver, Montreal
Nov 22, Ensemble Supermusique, Commutation, Le Vivier, Montreal


Sound of the Mountain Japan October 2018
Oct 29, Sound of the Mountain with Tim Olive, Space Eauuu, Kobe, Japan
Oct 27, Sound of the Mountain with Tim Olive, Figya, Osaka, Japan
Oct 24, Sound of the Mountain with Toshimaru Nakamura & Tetuzi Akiyama, Ftarri, Tokyo
Oct 23, trio with Zhao Cong (China), Bar Ishee, Tokyo
Oct 20, Sound of the Mountain with Shinkan Tamaki, Oto Oto, Tokyo
Oct 17, Sound of the Mountain with Yuma Takeshita Permian, Tokyo
Oct 14, Sound of the Mountain with Yumiko Yoshimoto & Hisaharu Teruuchi, Koenji Goodman, Tokyo
Oct 12, Junji Hirose & Elizabeth Millar, Toshimaru Nakamura & Craig Pedersen, Ftarri, Tokyo

Oct 5, Sound of the Mountain, General Assembly, Ottawa
July 14, Sound of the Mountain and William Davison, The Tranzac, Toronto, ON

Short May 2018 Ontario Tour with Toshimaru Nakamura and Martin Taxt
May 31st - Open Ears Festival - Kitchener, ON
May 25th - Burn Down the Capital Presents - Toronto, ON
May 24th - Tone Deaf Presents - Kingston, ON
May 23rd - General Assembly - Ottawa, ON

May 2nd - SOTM "big crescendo" with Nick Kuepfer and Eric Craven, w. Kee Avil, Love Children of the Apocalypse - Brasserie Beaubien, Montreal, QC

Sound of the Mountain Cross Canada Spring Tour 2018
April 22 - The Gore Street Cafe w. Hinterbrane - Sault Ste. Marie, ON: FB event
April 21 - The Apollo w. Johnny 2 Fingers & The Deformities - Thunder Bay, ON: FB event
April 19 - Video Pool Media Arts Centre w. Civvie - Winnipeg, MB: FB event
April 16 - Drone Factory w. Jeff Morton - Regina, SK: FB event
April 15 - Unheard Sound Series - Paved Arts - Saskatoon, SK
April 14 - Sweaty Palms Presents: w. Nadir Bellahmer, Ghost Library - Ortona Armoury - Edmonton, AB FB event
April 8 - Bug Incision Presents w. Ota/Macleod/Gignoux/Dadge - Highline Brewing - Calgary, AB - FB event
April 5 - Naramata Community Church w. MANZAP & David Geraghty - Naramata, BC
April 3 - Sawdust Collector - The Gold Saucer - Vancouver, BC

Melbourne, Australia
January 16 - w. Belinda Woods: Make It Up Club 20th Anniversary Festival, Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC
January 14 - Live on The Sound Barrier with Ian Parsons, PBS Radio 106.7FM, Melbourne, VIC


2017

Western Australia:
December 26-30 - Residency - Perth, WA
December 21 - Outcome Unknown - Spectrum Artist Space - Perth, WA
December 19 - Noizemachin!! - Perth Artifactory - Perth, WA
December 11 - iMprov Collective - Perth, WA

Southeast Asia tour:
November 29 - Ujikaji Presents at Artistry - Singapore
November 24 - Klex Fest - Raw Art Space - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
November 23 - Carbon Guest House - Penang, Malaysia
November 21 - Performance Universiti Sains Malaysia - Penang , Malaysia
November 21 - Artist talk Universiti Sains Malaysia - Penang , Malaysia
November 18 - with Yong Yandsen and Sudarshan Chandra Kumar - Raw Art Space, KL, Malaysia
November 13 - Yoko Cafe - Viet Music Reunion - Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
November 10 - MANZI - Hanoi, Vietnam
November 6 - 先行一車 - Taipei, Taiwan November 5 - 玩劇島小劇場 Little Play - Taichung, Taiwan
November 3 - 江山藝改所 (Jiang Shan Yi Gai Suo) - Hsinchu, Taiwan

Japan:

October 30 - Quintet with Akira Sakata, Michiyo Yagi and Joe Talia, Yellow Vision Asagaya - Tokyo
October 29th - with Yamagishi Naoto (percussion), Kissa Sakaiki - Tokyo
October 27th - with Kawaguchi Takahiro (self-made instrument) and suzueri, Bar Ishee - Tokyo
October 20 - Sound of the Mountain with Satoko Fujii and Natsuki Tamura, Big Apple - Kobe
October 17 - Sound of the Mountain, with Tim Olive and Takahiro Kawabuchi, Christian Alvear, Common Cafe - Osaka
October 15 - with Takashi Masubuchi (guitar) and Masahide Tokunaga (alto sax), Ftarri - Tokyo
October 11 - Sound of the Mountain with Yoshimoto Yumiko, guitar; Teruuchi Hisahari, piano, Koenji Goodman - Tokyo
October 1 - improvised music evening with Naoki Kondo, Yellow Vision - Toyko
September 30 - Sound of the Mountain, with Darren Moore / Cal Lyall, Bar Ishee - Tokyo
September 17 - Solos and trio with Tetuzi Akiyama, OTOOTO - Tokyo
August 31 - Poison Meal - Solos with Maresuke and Co., Yellow Vision Asagaya - Tokyo
August 14 - Gretchen Jude [from U.S.A.] (koto), Naoto Yamagishi (percussion), and Masahide Tokunaga (alto sax) trio
Takahiro Kawaguchi (self-made instrument), Yui Nakamura (voice), and Takashi Masubuchi (guitar) trio, Ftarri, Tokyo


Sound of the Mountain Cross Canada Tour
June 28 - House of Common - Ottawa, ON https://www.facebook.com/events/118104215426156
June 30 - House Concert - Kingston, ON
July 1 - No Canada - The Spill - Peterborough, ON https://www.facebook.com/events/295234140895439/
July 4 - Track Could Bend - Toronto, ON https://www.facebook.com/trackcouldbend/
July 5 - The Common Café - Guelph, ON https://www.facebook.com/events/781473108677217/
July 7 - HAVN - Hamilton, ON
July 9 - House Concert - Toronto, ON
July 10 - Cosmic Dave's Vinyl Emporium - Sudbury, ON https://www.facebook.com/events/1655269338115106/
July 12 - The Apollo - Thunder Bay, ON
July 14 - Neutral Ground - Regina, SK https://www.facebook.com/events/120859618503752/
July 15 - Gallery AKA - Saskatoon, SK https://www.facebook.com/events/100435587267337/
July 16 - Bug Incision - Calgary, AB https://www.facebook.com/events/489338138075925/
July 20 - Dirt Buffet Cabaret - Edmonton, AB https://www.facebook.com/events/1761861650495446/
July 22 - Sweaty Palms Presents - Edmonton, AB https://www.facebook.com/events/1376009992435067/
July 23 - Skin and Bones Series - Kelowna, BC https://www.facebook.com/events/1624362277583414/
July 24 - Leir House Cultural Centre - Penticton, BC https://www.facebook.com/events/396695680726040/
July 25 - 4pm - CiTR 101.9 - Vancouver, BC
July 25 - Thors Palace - Vancouver, BC https://www.facebook.com/events/140575303192409/
July 29 - House Concert - Hornby Island, BC https://www.facebook.com/events/111997626108846/
July 30- Lot 8 House Concert - Victoria, BC - email for details

June 13, 830pm // w/ 5 sided-circle // La Vitrola // Suoni Per Il Popolo // Montréal, QC
May 24, 9pm // quartet w/ Eric Craven, Nick Kuepfer + Skintone, guests // Barpub St. Denis // Montreal, QC
My 16, 8pm // Vernissage w/ special guests TBA // VAV Gallery, Concordia University // Montréal, QC
May 12, 9pm // w/ La Forêt rouge, Terrific Cindy, Dead Squirrels // Brasserie Beaubien // Montréal, QC
April 8, 8pm // w/ Walter Wright, Bonnie Kane & Others // Casa Obscura, Montéal, QC
March 15, 8pm // Art Matters Vernissage // Mainline Gallery, Montréal, QC
March 7th, 8pm // Mardi Spaghetti: SOTM trio w/ Matt Rogalsky // Cagibi (5490 Boul. St. Laurent), Montréal, QC
March 5th, 7pm // SOTM duo + trio with David Broscoe // IMOO Series, Ottawa, ON
March 4th, 8pm // SOTM trio w/ Matt Rogalsky // Musical Chairs, Kingston, ON
March 3rd, 9pm // w/ Colin Fisher & SHDWCIN // P4B: Common, Guelph, ON
February 25, 9pm // w/ Eschaton & Platitudes // Etre, Montréal, QC
February 10, 9pm // SOTM + 1/4 Tonne+Moose Terrific + DJ Skintone // La Plante, Montréal, QC
January 28, 9pm // Tender Threads / SOTM // Le Cagibi (5490 Boul. St. Laurent), Montréal, QC
January 19, 8pm // Alpha UMI 1: Sound of the Mountain + Foisy/Lumley // North Star Pinball (3908 Blvd St Laurent), Montréal, QC

2016
December 19, 9pm // with Meowlinda + Paulabulus // the Spill (414 George St N), Peterborough, ON
December 18, 8pm // Audiopollination Series // Array Space (155 Walnut Ave), Toronto, ON
December 17, 8:30pm // Admission of Guilt Series opening for Susan Alcorn // Kitchener-Waterloo Art Gallery, 101 Queen Street, North Kitchener, ON
December 8th, 9pm // East-Fest (SOTM at 10:15pm) // La Sala Rossa (4848 boul St-Laurent), Montréal, QC
November 24, 8:30pm // ZIP! SAX! Series: SOTM trio with Yves Charuest + Denley/Normand + Lauzier/Mouchous/Schidlowsky // La Vitrola (4602 Boul St-Laurent), Montréal
10.19.16 // Sauna (Concordia Greenhouse) // Montréal, QC
10.01.16 // La Plante (w/ Anne-F Jacques, Nick Kuepfer) // Montreal, QC
9.25.16 // Pop Montréal: Brasserie Beaubien // Montreal, QC
7.25.16 // Sound Sound Series // St Catharines, ON
7.24.16 // Audiopollination: Array Space // Toronto, ON
7.23.16 // Place for Bands // Guelph, ON
7.22.16 // The Spill (Baby Labour/Idle Crow/Deathsticks) // Peterborough, ON
7.03.16 // IMOO (w/ Instant Places) // Montréal, QC
7.02.16 // Musical Chairs (w/ Instant Places + Firemoss) // Kingston, ON
7.30.16 // Matralab (w/ Instant Places) // Montréal, QC
6.02.16 // La Plante (w/ Baby Labour) // Montréal, QC
5.27.16 // Librarie St. Jean-Baptiste // Québec, QC
5.26.16 // Obey Convention // Halifax, NS
5.25.16 // Struts Gallery // Sackville, NB
5.23.16 // Mazerolle Gallery // Fredericton, NB
5.18.16 // BarPub St Denis // CANCELLED
4.30.16 // Radio Vieux-Hull w/ Instant Places // LIVE STREAM
4.4.16 // Mardi Spaghetti // Cagibi // Montréal, QC
3.18.16 //Brasserie Beaubien // Montréal, QC
2.23.16 // La Passe // Montréal, QC

2015
12.26.15 // Lot 6 // Victoria, BC
12.18.15 // Ministry of Casual Living // Victoria, BC
11.15.15 // House Concert // Montreal, QC
08.22.15 // Singjazz Club // Singapore
08.21.15 // SPIL // Findars // Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
08.20.15 // Findars // Kuala Lumpure, Malaysia
08.3.15 // w/ iMprov Collective // Perth, Australia
07.21.15 // La Passe // Montréal, QC
07.12.15 // House Concert // Montréal, QC
06.14.15 // House Concert // Montréal, QC
02.03.15 // Mardi Spaghetti // Montréal, QC